Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid found in animal and plant fats. It is a white, solid and crystalline with a mild odor. Stearic acid is an emollient in cosmetic products that works by softening and smoothing the skin. It is heavily used in the manufacturing of soap, cleansers, makeup, lubricants and used in softening.
65 – 69 C
90.0 – 100.0%
195 – 201
196 – 202
Gums – Waxes – Food Thickeners, Excipients – Food Colors – Binders and Tableting Aids, Oleochemicals: Fatty Acids, Fatty Alcohol & more, Emollients – Butters, Food and Beverage Chemicals – Sweeteners – Acidulants – Emulsifiers, Personal Care – Cosmetic Ingredients, Surfactants, Industrial Chemicals, Green Chemicals – Eco-Friendly, High Purity Fatty Acids & Esters, Renewable Raw Material
Food Chemicals, Flavor, Cosmetic, Nutrition, Industrial, Pharmaceutical, Adhesives, Agricultural, Plastics, Flavor & Fragrance, Detergent, Cleaners